Our research seminar features a mix of guests and local researchers as speakers. All talks are Thursday 15:15 – 16:45 (SR 11.34), unless specified otherwise.

To enable participants from around the world to take part in our seminar we continue to stream the seminar. You may use the following link to join the seminar through your web browser (BigBlueButton/uniMeet).

To receive announcements about upcoming talks, please subscribe to IMSC Announcements, the official mailing list for announcements of the Institute of Mathematics and Scientific Computing the University of Graz (low volume).

Winter Semester 2022/23

12.10.2022 13:15-14:45 SR 11.34 Salvatore Tringali (Hebei Normal University, China): Premons and factorization under local finiteness conditions
20.10.2022 Pavel Příhoda (Charles University, Prague): Pure projective torsion free modules
27.10.2022 Daniel Smertnig (University of Graz): A noncommutative finitely presented atomic domain without ACCP
03.11.2022 Daniel Windisch (Graz University of Technology): Integer-valued polynomials on DVRs of global fields with prescribed lengths of factorizations
10.11.2022 no seminar
17.11.2022 online Martina Juhnke (University of Osnabrück): Alexander Duals of Symmetric Simplicial Complexes and Stanley-Reisner Ideals
24.11.2022 Florian Russold(Graz University of Technology): Persistent sheaf cohomology
01.12.2022 online Pierre Bienvenue (Trinity College, Dublin): Power monoid of numerical monoids
15.12.2022 Andreas Reinhart (University of Graz): TBA
12.01.2023 Zahra Nazemian (University of Graz): TBA
19.01.2023 Cesar Ceballos (Graz University of Technology): TBA

Summer Semester 2022

3.3.2022 HS 11.02 John Schmitt (Fulbright-Nawi Graz Visiting Professor): Additive Combinatorics and Polynomial Methods
10.3.2022 Daniel Windisch (Graz University of Technology): Prime divisors in class groups of affine monoid algebras
17.3.2022 Victor Fadinger (University of Graz): Weakly Krull monoid algebras and their arithmetic
24.3.2022 Erhard Aichinger (Johannes Kepler University Linz): Generalizing the Chevalley-Warning Theorem to abelian groups using Frechet's functional equation
31.3.2022 online Mattia Brescia (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II): On cyclic automorphisms of a group
7.4.2022 Charles Beil (University of Graz): Dimer quivers on surfaces and the Koszul complex
28.4.2022 online Qinghai Zhong (University of Graz): Monoids of weighted zero-sum sequences
5.5.2022 John Schmitt (Fulbright-Nawi Graz Visiting Professor): Higher degree Davenport constants over finite commutative rings
12.5.2022 Michael Wibmer (Graz University of Technology): Matzat's conjecture in differential Galois theory
19.5.2022 11:00-12:00 SR 11.34 Ana Garcia Elsner (Universidad Nacional de Mar del Plata, Argentina): Unitary friezes
19.5.2022 Event in Graz: Celebrating Women in Mathematics see this link for more information
2.6.2022 14:15-15:15 Joan Bosa (University of Zaragoza, Spain): The realization problem for von Neumann regular rings
15:30-16:30 Roozbeh Hazrat (Western Sydney University, Australia): Sandpile models and Leavitt algebras
9.6.2022 online Felix Gotti (MIT, USA): On Atomic Domains not Satisfying the ACCP
23.6.2022 Sophie Frisch (Graz University of Technology): The stable rank of rings of integer-valued polynomials
30.6.2022 16:15-17:45 HS 11.01 Victor Fadinger (University of Graz): PhD-Defense

Older Talks

Archive of the seminar program