This seminar features a mix of guests and local researchers as speakers. It is also part of the SAAAJ Seminar, run jointly with the University of Ljubljana and the University of Zagreb. All talks are Thursday 15:15 – 16:45 (SR 11.34), unless specified otherwise .
To enable participants from around the world to take part in our seminar we continue to stream the seminar. You may use the following link to join the seminar through your web browser (BigBlueButton/uniMeet).
To receive announcements about upcoming talks, please subscribe to IMSC Announcements, the official mailing list for announcements of the Department of Mathematics and Scientific Computing the University of Graz (low volume).
Summer Semester 2024
7.3.2024 | (HS 11.02)
15:15-16:00
Felix Gotti (MIT, USA): Atomicity and Factorizations in Monoid Algebras.. 16:00-16:30 Coffee break 16:30-17:15 Dmytro Bilyk (University of Minnesota, USA): Energy minimization problems on the sphere. |
14.3.2024 | Harold Polo (University of California, Irvine, USA): Semi-ideas about semi-domains. |
21.3.2024 | Christopher Frei (TU Graz): Linear equations in Chebotarev and Artin primes. |
28.3.2024 | Easter break |
4.4.2024 | Easter break |
11.4.2024 | Franz Lehner (TU Graz): Free Integral Calculus. |
18.4.2024 | 15:15-16:00 Gerhard Angermüller (Germany): Arithmetics of Flatness for Monoids. |
25.4.2024 | Amr Al-Maktry (TU Graz): Polynomial functions on a class of finite non-commutative rings. |
2.5.2024 | Daniel Windisch (Max-Planck Institut, Leipzig, Germany): Ideal operations for the algebraic geometry of games. |
9.5.2024 | Holiday |
16.5.2024 | Jutta Rath (University of Klagenfurt): TBA |
23.5.2024 | Hearing for PhD positions |
24.5.2024 | DK Closing Event |
30.5.2024 | Holiday |
6.6.2024 | Qinghai Zhong (University of Graz) : Sequences over Groups: The Isomorphism Problem and the Characterization Problem. |
14.6.2024 | (Friday!, 11:00–11:45, SR2 Geometry Institute, TU Graz) David J. Grynkiewicz(University of Memphis, USA): TBA |
20.6.2024 | Gülsen Ulucak (Gebze Technical University, Turkey): TBA |
27.6.2024 | Aqsa Bashir (University of Graz): PhD Defence. |
Winter Semester 2023/24
05.10.2023 | (The talk had to be cancelled because of the instability of the internet connection.) Alireza Naghipour (Shahrekord University, Iran): Integer-valued polynomials over upper triangular matrix rings |
12.10.2023 | Martin Kalck (University of Graz): Matrix factorizations |
19.10.2023 | online Matyas Domokos (Alfred Renyi Institute of Mathematics, Hungary): On the interaction between zero-sum theory and the invariant theory of abelian groups |
9.11.2023 | Zahra Nazemian (University of Graz): Monoids with infinite sums. |
16.11.2023 | Salvatore Tringali (Hebei Normal University, China): On the isomorphism problem for power semigroups. |
23.11.2023 | Andreas Reinhart (University of Graz): Orders in real quadratic number fields for which the minimum of the set of distances is greater than one. |
30.11.2023 | online Balint Rago (University of Graz): On transfer Krull orders in global fields. |
7.12.2023 | (The talk had to be cancelled.) Qinghai Zhong (University of Graz): Sequences over Groups: The Isomorphism Problem and the Characterization Problem. |
14.12.2023 | Daniel Windisch (Graz University of Technology): Protoproducts: A link between factorizations and logic? |
11.01.2024 | Roswitha Rissner (University of Klagenfurt): Matrix-rank approaches to factorization problems in rings of integer-valued polynomials. |
18.01.2024 | 15:15-16:00 Laura Cossu (University of Graz): Minimal factorizations in reduced power monoids. |
25.01.2024 | 15:15-16:00 Aqsa Bashir (University of Graz): Cross numbers in factorization theory. |
Summer Semester 2023
16.3.2023 | Amr Al-Maktry (Graz University of Technology): On a group of vector-polynomial permutations |
23.3.2023 | Savio Ribas (Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto, Brazil): Zero-sum problems over non-abelian groups |
30.3.2023 | online 16:00-16:45 Salvatore Tringali (Hebei Normal University, China): Power monoids and a proof of the Bienvenu-Geroldinger conjecture |
20.4.2023 | Aihua Li (Montclair University, USA): New Roles of an Old Puzzle - The Magic Square of Squares Problem |
27.4.2023 | Felix Gotti (MIT, USA): On the Ascent of Atomicity |
4.5.2023 | Hans-Peter Schröcker (University of Innsbruck): Mechanisms from Algebra – The First Decade of Motion Factorization |
11.5.2023 | Daniel Windisch (TU Graz): On local divisor class groups of complete intersections |
24.5.2023 | (Wednesday!, 9:30–11:00, SR 11.32) Benjamin Hackl (Uni Graz): Uncovering a Random Tree with Generating Functions |
1.6.2023 | Salvatore Tringali (Hebei Normal University, China): On power monoids and their automorphisms |
15.6.2023 | Victor Fadinger (University of Graz): Prescribed lengths of factorizations of integer-valued polynomials on Krull domains with prime elements |
22.6.2023 | Gülsen Ulucak (Gebze Technical University, Turkey): A new generalization of prime ideals |