Workshop on Efficient Solvers in Biomedical Applications
Mariatrost, July 2-5, 2012 
Schedule ESBA


 Introduction
    Home
    Organizers
    Venue

 Program
    Schedule
    Participants
    Social program

 Misc
    Book of Abstracts
    Photos
    empty space

Schedule (book of abstracts)

Monday, July 2

09.00 - 09.15 Opening
09.15 - 10.00
I: Ulrich Langer
Domain Decomposition Solvers for some Fluid-Structure Interaction Problems
Chairman: G. Wittum
10.00 - 10.30 C: Lorenz John
On the preconditioning of the Navier-Stokes equations with applications in arterial blood flow (talk)

10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 - 11.45 I: Rolf Krause Inherently parallel solution methods for problems in nonlinear biomechanics (talk)
Chairman: O.Steinbach
11.45 - 12.30 I: Jay Bardhan
Fast boundary-integral methods for modeling drug--protein interactions and drug design (talk)

12.30 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 14.45 I: Ellen Kuhl
Computational modeling of chemo-electro-mechanical coupling
Chairman: G. Plank
14.45 - 15.30 I: Nejib Zemzemi
Simulation of the effect of sodium and potassium blockers on the electrical activity of the heart: Modelling from ion-channels to the body surface (talk)

15.30 - 16.00 Coffee and cake
16.00 - 16.45 I: Joakim Sundnes
Numerical methods for strongly coupled simulations of cardiac electro-mechanics (talk)
Chairman: E. Kuhl
16.45 - 17.15 C: Elias Karabelas
Mixed cG/dG Finite Element Methods for Solving the Bidomain Equations (talk)

17.15 - 17.45 C2


18.30 Dinner

Tuesday, July 3

09.00 - 10.00 I: Axel Klawonn and Oliver Rheinbach
Domain decomposition methods for almost
incompressible elasticity problems within the simulation of biological soft tissue
Chairman: P.Bastian
10.00 - 10.30 C: Christoph Augustin Domain Decomposition Methods for Cardiac Electro-Mechanics
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 - 11.45 I: Marco Discacciati Interface operators, domain decomposition and applications (talk)

12.00 - 13.00 Lunch
13.00 - 18.30 Excursion:  Felber (Chocolate) + Stollenkäse (Cheese)
Chairman: G. Haase
19.00 Dinner

Wednesday, July 4

09.00 - 09.45 C: Gael Raoul
PDE tools to study evolution in spatially structured populations
Chairman: J. Bardhan
09.45 - 10.30 I: Ulrike Yang
Preparing Algebraic Multigrid Solvers for Future Supercomputers (talk)

10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 - 11.45 I: Peter Bastian
Scalable Numerical Solution of PDEs with the Distributed and Unified Numerics Environment (talk)
Chairman: P. Arbenz
11.45 - 12.15 C: Aurel Neic
Parallelization of a PCG-AMG Solver in Multi-CPU/GPU Environments (talk)

12.30 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 14.45 I: Yvan Notay
An efficient multigrid solver based on aggregation (talk)
Chairman: U. Yang
14.45 - 15.30 I: Peter Arbenz Preconditioning for Large Scale Micro Finite Element Analyses of 3D Poroelasticity (talk)

15.30 - 16.00 Coffee and cake
16.00 - 16.45 I: Oliver Sander
A Heterogeneous Model of the Human Knee Joint (talk) Chairman: J. Sundnes
16.45 - 17.15 C: Martin Neumüller
An adaptive DG finite element method in space and time (talk)

17.15 - 17.45 C: Tuomo Valkonen
GPU-accelerated regularisation of large diffusion-tensor volumes (talk)

18.00 Walk to Dinner / Most degustation for invited speakers

Thursday, July 5

09.00 - 09.45 I: Rodrigo Weber dos Santos
Chairman: Y. Notay
09.45 - 10.30 I: Ferdinand Kickinger Efficient Solution of the Laplace Equation during Mesh Generation (talk)

10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 - 11.30 C: Petra Pustejovska
Challenges in simulations of arterial blood flow (talk) Chairman: U. Langer
11.30 - 12.15 I: Gabriel Wittum Modelling and Simulation of Biological Systems (talk)

12.15 - 12.30 Closing


12.30 - 13.30 Lunch



Mar 15, 2016