logo sfb mobis
 Mathematical Optimization and Applications in Biomedical Sciences
SFB Research Center 


 Introduction
    Home
    Objectives
    Subprojects

 People
    Office
    Researchers
    Collaborators
    Jobs

 Events
    Seminars:
    Visitors
    Meetings

 Products
    Publications
    Prizes
    Patents
    Test data
    Theses

 Commentaries
    Press

 Internal
    Templates
    empty space














SFB
Interfaces
MRI
Numerics
Optimization

Seminars

Schedule of Seminars on Optimization:

30.10.2017 Arthur Krener (Department of Applied Mathematics, Naval Postgraduate School, United States)
Minimum Energy Estimation and Moving Horizon Estimation
14:00, SR 11.32, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
28.09.2017 Remo Kretschmann, MSc (AG Clason, University Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
Bayesian inverse problems with Laplacian noise
15:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
12.07.2017 Patrik Knopf(Nichtlineare Analysis und Mathematische Physik, Universität Bayreuth)
Optimal control of a Vlasov-Poisson plasma by an external magnetic field
11:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
28.06.2017 Christoph Kuzmics (Institute of Economics, University Graz)
How pedestrians avoid bumping into each other: Communication before coordination
11:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
14.06.2017 Daniel Walter (International Research Training Group, Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Accelerated conditional gradient methods for sparse measure-valued optimization problems
11:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
18.04.2017 Hannes Meinlschmidt (TU Darmstadt)
Optimal Control of Quasilinear Parabolic Equations with State Constraints
11:00, UR 11.04, Heinrichstr. 36, ground floor
22.03.2017 Zijia Peng (Guangxi University, China)
Hemivariational inequality in doubly nonlinear and nonconvex constraint problems
11:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
15.03.2017 Christian Clason (Universität Duisburg Essen)
Stochastic inverse problems with impulsive noise
11:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
24.01.2017 Lars Grüne (University of Bayreuth)
Recent Results on Model Predictive Control Schemes for PDEs
10:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
18.01.2017 Diego de Souza (Federal University of Pernambuco)
Controllability for some equations of Sobolev-Galpern's Type
11:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
30.11.2016 Hiromichi Itou (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
On reconstruction of a welding area and the enclosure method
11:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
13.10.2016 Richard Lehoucq (Sandia National Labs, USA)
A Mixed Finite Element Method for Regularizing the Optical Flow Constraint
15:00, SR 11.33, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
12.10.2016 Francesco Mezzadri (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Modena)
A lagged diffusivity method for solving reaction-convection-diffusion equations.
11:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
28.09.2016 Dr. Christian Clason (Universität Duisburg Essen)
A primal-dual extragradient method for nonlinear inverse problems for PDEs
11:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
20.07.2016 Valeriya Naumova (Simula Research)
Solution unmixing problems by means of multi-penalty regularisation: theoretical and algorithmical aspects
11:00, SR 11.06, Heinrichstr. 36, ground floor
06.07.2016 Armin Rund (Karl Franzens Universität Graz, BioTechMed)
Time optimal control of the Bloch equation
11:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
12.05.2016 Dante Kalise (RICAM Linz)
High-order, high-dimensional schemes for Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman equations
12:00, SR 11.35, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
20.04.2016 Diego de Souza (Karl Franzens Universität Graz)
Carleman Inequalities and Control of Parabolic equations. Theoretical and Numerical Results
11:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
04.02.2016 Lucas Bonifacius (Technische Universität München)
Space-Time Discretization of Parabolic Time-Optimal Control Problems
11:00, SR 11.33, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
21.01.2016 Diego de Souza (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France)
On the boundary controllability of incompressible Euler fluids with Boussinesq heat effects
12:00, SR 11.32, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
13.01.2016 Caroline Mendonça Costa (Medical University of Graz)
Computational Modeling of Bioelectrical Activity of the Heart at Microscopic and Macroscopic Size Scales
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
18.12.2015 Florian Knoll (New York University School of Medicine, USA)
Variational problems in MR imaging: Current trends and open questions in data acquisition and image reconstruction
13:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
11.12.2015 Adrián Martín (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos - Madrid, Spain)
Variational Methods for Accelerating Magnetic Resonance Imaging
13:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
03.12.2015 Olga Vasilieva (Universidad del Valle, Colombia)
Optimal Control for Dengue Prevention and Control
15:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
18.11.2015 Konstantinos Xylouris (University of Graz)
Modeling the signal propagation on the membrane of brain neurons
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
28.10.2015 Gayrat Urazboev (Urgench State University, Uzbekistan)
Integration of nonlinear evolution equations with self-consistent source via inverse scattering method
10:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
14.10.2015 Daria Ghilli (Università di Padova)
On Neumann problems for nonlocal equations related to jump processes
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
14.07.2015 Sebastian Kuckuk (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
Towards Generating Efficient Flow Solvers with the ExaStencils Approach
14:00, SR 11.33, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
20.05.2015 Elena Resmerita (Alpen-Adria University of Klagenfurt)
Lavrentiev's method for ill-posed problems revisited
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
27.04.2015 Sebastien Court(Université Blaise Pascal, France)
Moving interfaces in Finite Element Methods: A fictitious domain approach
11:15, SR 11.33, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
22.04.2015 David Vicente (Université d'Orléans, France)
Anisotropic Energies for detection of thin structures
14:00, SR 11.33, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
16.04.2015 Mattia Bongini (IGDK, TU Munich)
Mean-Field Pontryagin Maximum Principle
15:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
18.03.2015 Sergio S. Rodriguez (Optimization and Optimal Control group, RICAM, Linz)
Normal feedback boundary stabilization to trajectories for 3D Navier-Stokes equations
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
27.02.2015 Elisabeth Ullmann (University Hamburg, Germany)
Computational Tools for PDEs with Random Coefficients
14:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
17.02.2015 Anne-Céline Boulanger (Post Doc, Chair of Optimal Control, TU Munich, IGDK)
Sparse optimal control of the KDV equation.
11:00, SR 11.33, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
12.02.2015 Saverio Salzo (DIMA Università di Genova, Italy)
Learning by Iterative Proximal Thresholding
11:00, SR 11.33, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
11.02.2015 Daniel Walter(Technische Universität München, Germany)
Sensorplacement in a sparsity setting
13:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
12.12.2014 Alexander Khludnev (Lavrentyev Institute of Hydrodynamics of SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia)
Hierarchy of thin inclusions in elastic bodies
15:00, SR 11.32, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
25.11.2014 Dr. Anna Zhigun (Wolfgang Pauli Institut Wien)
Biofilm models with various nonlinear effects: well-posedness and long-time behaviour
14:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
29.10.2014 Philip Trautmann (Institute of Mathematics and Scientific Computing, University Graz, Austria)
Measure valued optimal control problems governed by the linear wave equation
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
08.10.2014 Martin Gubisch (Arbeitsgruppe Numerik, Universität Konstanz, Germany)
Model Reduction for Optimal Control Problems
11:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
17.09.2014 Helmut Neunzert (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany)
Mathematik am Fraunhofer-Institut: Problemgetrieben-modellbasiert-lösungsorientiert
17:00, HS 11.02, Heinrichstr. 36, ground floor
19.08.2014 Dmitriy Leykekhman (Associate Professor, Department of Mathematics, University of Connecticut)
Parabolic optimal control problems with pointwise controls
11:15, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
02.07.2014 Ligia L. Cristea (Institute for Mathematics and Scientific Computing, University Graz, Austria)
On distances in Sierpinski triangle graphs and on the Sierpinski triangle
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
01.07.2014 Kazufumi Ito (Department of Mathematics, North Carolina State University, USA)
A recent advancement on Non-smooth optimization
11:00, SR 11.32, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
19.06.2014 Dmitriy Leykekhman (Associate Professor, Department of Mathematics, University of Connecticut)
Parabolic optimal control problems with pointwise controls.
11:15, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
18.06.2014 Zhiping Rao (Research Scientist, Optimization and Optimal Control, Johann Radon Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics, Linz, Austria)
Junction conditions on the interfaces for optimal control problems on multi-domains
15:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
18.06.2014 Prof. Olga Sorkine-Hornung (ETH Zürich, Institute of Visual Computing, Switzerland)
Reality-inspired constraints for shape modeling and editing
10:00, SR 11.33, Heinrichstr. 36
03.06.2014 Cécile Louchet (Université d'Orléans, France)
Image restoration with Iterated Conditional Expectations
10:00, SR 11.33, Heinrichstr. 36
27.05.2014 Annabelle Collin (Inria Saclay, Ile-de-France, France)
A surface-based model for cardiac electrophysiology and related inverse problems
10:30, SR 11.32, Heinrichstr. 36
09.04.2014 Daniel Markl (Research Center Pharmaceutical Engineering GmbH, Inffeldgasse 13/2, 8010 Graz, Austria)
Real-time Data Processing for In-line Monitoring of a Pharmaceutical Coating Process by Optical Coherence Tomography
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
08.04.2014 Jelena Patarcic (IGDK student, TU Munich, Germany)
Max Plus Semiring and the Max Plus Finite Element Method for Solving HJB Equations
14:00, SR 11.33, Heinrichstr. 36
02.04.2014 Doris H. Fürtinger, PhD (Renal Research Institute, New York, United States)
Approximation of Structured Population Equations Modeling Erythropoiesis and Various Applications
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
01.04.2014 Laurent Pfeiffer (Institute of Mathematics and Scientific Computing, Uni Graz, Austria)
Second-order sufficient optimality conditions for control problems
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
26.03.2014 Martin Brokate (Technische Universität München, Zentrum Mathematik - M6, Germany)
Weak differentiability in scalar rate independent evolutions
11:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
21.02.2014 Konstantinos Xylouris (Institute for Mathematics and Scientific Computing, KFU, Austria)
A detailed three-dimensional model for the signal processing of a single neuron
11:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
08.01.2014 Gilbert Peralta (Institute for Mathematics and Scientific Computing, KFU, Austria)
Hyperbolic systems with dynamic boundary conditions
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
20.11.2013 Tobias Breiten (Institute for Mathematics and Scientific Computing, KFU, Austria)
Near-optimal frequency-weighted interpolatory model reduction
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
16.09.2013 Florian Kruse (Mitarbeiter Lehrstuhl für Mathematische Optimierung, TU München, Germany)
Two Infeasible Interior Point Methods for Optimal Control Problems with State Constraints
11:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
17.07.2013 Prof. Dr. Gerhard Zumbusch (Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena, Germany)
Explicit Finite Differences schemes for wave equations and the return of the vector processor
11:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
08.05.2013 Moritz Keuthen (International Research Training Group (IGDK), Technical University Munich, Germany)
Moreau-Yosida Regularization in Shape Optimization with Geometric Constraints
10:45, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
03.05.2013 Tobias Breiten (Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems Computational Methods in Systems and Control Theory, Magdeburg, Germany)
System theoretic model reduction. Recent advances and new perspectives
11:45, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
25.04.2013 Laurent Demaret (IBB, Helmholtz Zentrum München)
On Potts and inverse Potts functionals
12:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
24.04.2013 Jan Haskovec (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)
Biological synchronization and aggregation emerging from random processes
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
10.04.2013 Laurent Pfeiffer (Inria-Saclay and Ecole Polytechnique, France)
Stability of strong solutions to optimal control problems
17:00 , SR 11.33, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
14.03.2013 Gero Friesecke (Chair for Analysis, Center for Mathematics, TU Munich, Germany)
Asymptotics-based numerical methods for the electronic Schrödinger equation
11:00 , SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
06.03.2013 Gilbert Peralta (Institute for Mathematics and Scientific Computing, University Graz)
Stability and Boundary Exact Controllability of a Hyperbolic PDE/ODE System
10:30 , SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
20.02.2013 Jaroslav Haslinger (Department of Numerical Mathematics, Charles University, Prague)
Shape optimization in Stokes problems with threshold boundary conditions
10:30 , SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
06.02.2013 Felix Henneke (International Research Training Group (IGDK), Technical University Munich, Germany)
Control of Molecular Quantum System
10:30 , SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
16.01.2013 Caroline Mendonça Costa (Institute of Biophysics, Medical University Graz, Austria)
Modeling and parameterization of micro-structurally detailed bidomain models
10:30 , SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
19.12.2012 Bertram Duering (Department of Mathematics, University of Sussex, UK)
Structure preserving methods for Wasserstein gradient flows
11:10, HS 11.02, Ground floor, Heinrichstr. 36
19.12.2012 Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb (Fellow of Jesus College, Cambridge, UK)
Noise estimation by PDE-constrained optimisation
10:00, HS 11.02, Ground floor, Heinrichstr. 36
14.12.2012 Yves Van Gennip (Department of Mathematics, University of California, Los Angeles)
Variational methods in data clustering and classification
12:00 , SR 11.33, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
13.12.2012 Richard Barnard (RWTH Aachen, Lehrstuhl für Mathematik (CCES), Germany)
Optimal Radiotherapy Treatment Planning via Boltzmann Transport Models
12:00 , SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
13.12.2012 Michael Kolmbauer (Johannes Kepler Universität, Institut für Numerische Mathematik, Linz, Austria)
The Multiharmonic Finite Element and Boundary Element Method for Simulation and Control of Eddy Current Problems
10:00 , SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36, 3rd floor
07.11.2012 Karl Kunisch (Institute for Mathematics and Scientific Computing, University of Graz, Austria)
Bilevel optimization for parameter learning in variational models: How to choose regularization paramters
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
10.10.2012 David Sattlegger (Institute for Mathematics, Technical University Munich, Germany)
Computing Semclassical Quantum Dynamics with the Herman-Kluk Propagator
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
26.09.2012 Aurora-Mihaela Marica (Institute for Mathematics and Scientific Computing, University of Graz, Austria)
High-frequency behaviour of numerical waves on non-uniform meshes
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
11.09.2012 Konstantin Pieper (Institute for Mathematics, Technical University Munich, Germany)
A Priori Error Analysis for Discretization of Sparse Elliptic Optimal Control Problems in Measure space
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
18.07.2012 François Bouchon (Université Blaise Pascal, Clermont-Ferrand, France)
A multilevel method on staggered grids for the numerical simulation of flows past obstacles at high Reynolds numbers
11:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
06.06.2012 Stefan Fürtinger (Karl-Franzens-University Graz / Austria)
An Approach for Computing Binary Edge Maps
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
16.05.2012 Benno Gotthardt
Multi product newsboy-problem - solution with NCP and a non-trivial effect
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
23.03.2012 Hamdullah Yucel (Middle East Technical University, Institute of Applied Mathematics, Ankara, Turkey)
Adaptive Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Advection Dominated Optimal Control Problems
13:00, SR 11.33, Heinrichstr. 36
21.03.2012 Sebastian Götschel (Zuse-Institut Berlin (ZIB), Germany)
Lossy Compression of State Trajectories
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
14.12.2011 Christoph Schnörr (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg, Germany)
A Convex Shape Prior and Shape Matching Based on the Gromov-Wasserstein Distance
10:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
19.10.2011 Robert Patho (Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic)
Shape optimization in contact problems with friction and a solution-dependent coefficient of friction
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
18.07.2011 Caroline Lasser (Zentrum Mathematik - M3, Wissenschaftliches Rechnen, Technische Universität München, Germany)
Semiclassical methods for molecular quantum dynamics
11:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
14.07.2011 Tuomo Valkonen (Karl-Franzens-University Graz / Austria)
Regularising DTI data for tractography
11:15, SR 11.33, Heinrichstr. 36
29.06.2011 Eduardo Casas Renteria (Universidad de Cantabria, Santander, Spain)
A Paradox in the Approximation of Dirichlet Control Problems in Curved Domains
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
15.06.2011 Heiko Hamann (Artificial Life Lab, Department of Zoology, KFU Graz, Austria)
From single bee to swarm: Challenges in modeling motion and interaction
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
19.05.2011 Angel Angelov (Institute of Numerical and Applied Mathematics, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster, Germany)
Multimodal image registration by elastic matching of edge sketches
12:00, SR 11.32, Heinrichstr. 36
04.05.2011 Lijuan Wang (Research Scientist Optimization and Optimal Control, RICAM, Linz, Austria)
Time optimal control of differential equation
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
06.04.2011 Amel Ben Abda (LAMSIN, ENIT, El Manar University, Tunis, Tunisia)
On the use of constitutive law error functional: two illustrations
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
30.03.2011 Muhammad Munir Butt (Karl-Franzens-University Graz / Austria)
A full-multigrid solution of constrained optimal control problems governed by Cauchy-Riemann equations
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
23.03.2011 Frank Heyde (Institut für Mathematik, Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg, Germany)
Mathematical Methods for Optimisation Problems in Finance
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
16.03.2011 Diego A. Vasco (Universidad de Santiago de Chile)
Mathematical modeling and numerical simulation of polymer injection molding
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
09.03.2011 Martin Brokate (Technische Universität München / Germany)
Optimal control of rate independent evolutions
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
18.02.2011 Stefan Reiterer (Karl-Franzens-University Graz / Austria)
Mathematics and Scientific Computing with Python
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
19.01.2011 Stefan Fürtinger (Karl-Franzens-University Graz / Austria)
Registration of Edge Sets for Mapping a Purkinje Fiber Network onto an Endocardium
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
07.12.2010 Muhammad Munir Butt (Karl-Franzens-University Graz / Austria)
Formulation and multigrid solution of Cauchy-Riemann optimal control problems
13:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
01.12.2010 Benedikt Wirth (Institut für Numerische Simulation, Universität Bonn, Germany)
Shape statistics based on nonlinear elasticity and image registration via edge matching
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
10.11.2010 Benedikt Wirth (Institut für Numerische Simulation, Universität Bonn, Germany)
A phase field model for minimum compliance design in nonlinear elasticity
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
03.11.2010 Martin Holler (Karl-Franzens-University Graz / Austria)
Analytical and Numerical Treatment of a Total Variation Based JPEG Decompression Model
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
22.09.2010 Maryia Zhariy (Institute for Industrial Mathematics, Johannes Kepler University Linz / Austria)
Truncated Soft Shrinkage Iteration with Discrepancy Based Parameter Choice Rule
10:45, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
12.07.2010 Todd Quinto (Karl-Franzens-University Graz / Austria)
Microlocal analysis and local algorithms in electron microscopy
11:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
30.06.2010 Herbert Egger (Karl-Franzens-University Graz / Austria)
Numerical solution of partial differential equations by discontinuous Galerkin methods
10:45, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
23.06.2010 Peter Steinhorst (Karl-Franzens-University Graz / Austria)
Reconstruction of the crack plane of planar cracks in piezoelectric material using boundary
10:45, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
19.05.2010 Angela Stevens (Applied Mathematics and BioQuant, University of Heidelberg, Germany)
Blow-up and global solutions in chemotaxis-like systems
10:45, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
12.05.2010 Wolfgang Ring (Karl-Franzens-University Graz / Austria)
Level-set based segmentation and inversion of tomography data
10:45, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
05.05.2010 Eunok Jung (Department of Mathematics, Konkuk University, South Korea)
A heart model in the circulatory system
10:45, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
31.03.2010 Sergio Gonzalez Andrade (Karl-Franzens-University Graz / Austria)
Space-time multigrid second-order accurate solution of parabolic control-constrained problems
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
24.03.2010 Phillipp Hungerländer (Institute of Mathematics, University Klagenfurt / Austria)
A feasible active set method for convex problems with simple bounds
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
10.03.2010 Christoph Brune (Institute of Computational and Applied Mathematics, University of Muenster / Germany)
Primal and dual Bregman-TV methods for image reconstruction
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
10.02.2010 DI Stefan Reiterer (Karl-Franzens-University Graz / Austria)
Numerical methods for solving the wave equation with Focus on spectral methods
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
03.02.2010 Prof. Tomas Kozubek (VSB-Technical University in Ostrava / Czech Republic)
Numerically and Parallely Scalable FETI Based Algorithms for Contact Problems of Mechanics and Their Powerful Ingredients
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
13.01.2010 Dr. Marcus Wagner (Karl-Franzens-University Graz / Austria)
On gradient constraints in problems of image processing
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
16.12.2009 Prof. Jaroslav Haslinger (Department of Numerical Mathematics, Charles University Prague)
Approximation and numerical realization of 3d- contact problems with Coulomb friction with a solution dependent coefficient of friction
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
02.12.2009 Dr. Tuomo Valkonen (Karl-Franzens-University Graz / Austria)
Image interpolation with discontinuous optical flow
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
27.10.2009 Pro. Dr. Messoud Efendiyev (German Research Center for Environmental Health, Institute of Biomathematics and Biometry / Germany)
Antibiotic Disinfection of Biofilms
09:00, SR 11.33, Heinrichstr. 36
21.10.2009 Dr. Won-Kwang Park (Karl-Franzens-University Graz / Austria)
On the imaging of thin dielectric inclusions buried within a half-space
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
23.09.2009 Dr. Luca Rondi (Univ. Trieste, Italy)
Reconstruction of unknown boundaries by phase-fields approximation
10:45, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
03.06.2009 DI Henry Kasumba (Karl-Franzens-University Graz / Austria)
Shape design optimization for viscous flows in open channel with a bump and obstacle
10:45, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
13.05.2009 Sabine Pickenhain (Cottbus University of Technology / Germany)
On Infinite Horizon Optimal Control Problems
10:45, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
06.05.2009 Dr. Hannes Gruschinski (Magdeburg / Germany)
Recent Results in Optimal Filtering and Control of Descriptor Systems
10:45, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
29.04.2009 Dr. Jing Yuan (Heidelberg Collaboratory for Image Processing Universität Heidelberg / Germany)
A Duality-Splitting Approach in Mathematical Imaging and Vision
10:45, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
22.04.2009 Dr. Won-Kwang Park (Departement de Recherche en Electromagnetisme / France)
Non-iterative imaging of perfectly conducting cracks
10:45, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
18.03.2009 Dr. Jin Bangti (Zentrum für Technomathematik, University Bremen / Germany)
On parameter choice rules for Tikhonov regularization
10:45, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
11.03.2009 Dipl. Physiker Malte Priess (C.A.-Universität Kiel / Germany)
Space Mapping Optimization of Biogechemical Models
10:45 , SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
04.02.2009 Dr. Alireza Nazemi (Ferdowsi University of Mashhad / Iran)
Optimal Shape Design of an Arterial Bypass by Embedding Method
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
21.01.2009 Dipl.-Ing. DR. Hanna Katriina Pikkarainen (Austrian Academy of Sciences, Linz)
Convergence Results for the Bayesian Inversion Theory
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
26.11.2008 Dipl.-Math. Axel Kroener (Technische Universität München)
A Priori Error Estimates for Elliptic Optimal Control Problems with Bilinear State Equations
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
19.11.2008 DI Dr. Jürgen Zanghellini (Universität Graz)
Fat Mobilization in Yeast: Quantitative Modeling of Triacylglycerol Homeostasis
11:15, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
22.10.2008 Dr. Gregory von Winckel (Universität Graz)
An Introduction to Sparse Grid Quadrature
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
15.10.2008 Mag.Dr. Heimo Wolinski (Institut für Molekulare Biowissenschaften, Universität Graz)
Advanced light microscopy and imaging facility at IMB-Graz: selected applications and current projects
10:30, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
23.09.2008 Dr. Kristian Bredies (Universität Graz)
Optimal Control in Image Processing and an Application to Breast Cancer Detection
14:15, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
07.07.2008 Prof. Jean-Pierre Puel (Université de Versailles St. Quentin)
Some results on data assimilation problems and Tychonov regularization
16:15, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
25.06.2008 Dipl.-Ing. Henry Kasumba (Universität Graz)
On computation of the continuous gradient in shape optimization problems for the Navier-Stokes equations
10:15, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
28.05.2008 Mark Mutsaers (TU Eindhoven)
Controller Synthesis for L2 Behaviours Using Rational Kernel Representations
10:15, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
21.05.2008 Dr. Mohammed Mahmood (University of Zilina, Slovak Republic)
Development of Efficient Numerical Algorithms for the Solution of Nonlinear Convection Diffusion Problems
12:15, SR 11.32, Heinrichstr. 36
14.05.2008 Prof. Dr. Stephen Keeling (Universität Graz)
A Mathematical Model for the Deformation of the Eyeball by an Elastic Band
10:15, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
12.03.2008 Dr. Bertram Düring (Institut für Analysis & Scientific Computing, TU Wien)
Semiconductor Device Optimization in the Energy-Transport Model
10:15, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
30.01.2008 O.Univ.-Prof. Dr. Karl Kunisch (Universität Graz)
Elliptic equations with gradient constraints and applications to portfolio optimization
10:15, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
15.01.2008 Markus Müller (Universität Göttingen)
An investigation of the POD method with an application to suboptimal control of linear evolution problems
12:00, SR 11.32, Heinrichstr. 36
18.12.2007 Dr. Kristian Bredies (Universität Bremen)
Optimal control of degenerate parabolic equations in image processing
10:15, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
17.12.2007 Dipl.-Math. Slobodan Veljovic (Universität Erlangen)
On high intensity ultrasound focusing by optimal acoustic lens design
10:15, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
12.12.2007 Sebastian Götschel (Universität Bayreuth)
Ein Optimalsteuerungsansatz zur Parameteridentifizierung bei partiellen Differentialgleichungen
10:15, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
5.12.2007 Prof. Ugo Boscain (Université de Bourgogne)
Geometry of Vision, Optimal Control and Hypoelliptic Operators
10:15, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
28.11.2007 Dr. Dietmar Ölz (Universität Wien)
A model for the Actin-cytoskeleton in the Lamellipodium of living cells
11:15, SR 11.32, Heinrichstr. 36
14.11.2007 Dr. Gregory von Winckel (Universität Graz)
Optimal field control in quantum systems
10:15, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
30.10.2007 Dr. Ansgar Jüngel (Technische Universität Wien)
Mixed finite-element approximations of the "2D/3D energy-transport equations for semiconductors
12:00, SR 11.34, Heinrichstr. 36
  Med Uni Graz    TU Graz    Uni Graz Webmaster WT / Nov 28, 2017